Quantcast

UpDATE -- Vote 2006 -- election results -- Upadte -- 11:45 p.m.

Spotlightnews.com is your Web site for election results for races that affect your community. Check back often for updates as spotlightnews.com will bring you the vote tallies as soon as we receive them.

(Editor's note: Only major party endorsements are listed. All vote tallies are unofficial until Board of Elections releases final numbers.)

Governor:

Eliot Spitzer, Democrat -- XX

John Faso, Republican -- XX

Lt. Governor:

David Paterson, Democrat -- XX

C. Scott Vanderhoef, Republican -- XX

U.S. Senate

Hilary Rodham Clinton, Democrat -- XX

John Spencer, Republican -- XX

Albany County: Town of Bethlehem:

Town justice

Ryan Donovan, Democrat -- XX

Brian Murphy, Republican -- XX

Assembly: Tim Gordon, Independence -- XX

Martin Reid, Republican -- XX

Town of Colonie

Assembly

Paulette Barlette,Republican -- XX

Bob Reilly, Democrat (incumbent) -- XX

Saratoga County

U.S. Congress

John Sweeny, Republican (incumbent) 50,257

Kirsten Gillibrand, Democrat 55,128

48% of district reporting

County Treasurer

Sam Pitcheralle, Republican (incumbent) " 41,641

Preston Jenkins, Democrat " 29,788

100% of district reporting

Town of Ballston Council

Mary Beth Hynes, Republican (incumbent) " 1,850

Patti Southworth, Democrat " 1,855

100% of district reporting

Town Justice

Cindy Amrhein, Democrat " 1,903

Jahn Fantauzzi, Republican " 1,748

100% of district reporting

Town of Malta Council

Donna Gizzi, Republican " 2,508

Ann Rawlin, Democrat " 2,269

100% of district reporting

Saratoga Springs:

Charter

Yes " 3,582

No " 5,261

100% of district reporting

Schenectady County:

Sheriff

Harry C. Buffardi (incumbent), Democrat " 29,046

Michael Moffat, Republican " 17,306

100% of district reporting

State Senate:

Hugh Farley, incumbent, Republican -- XX

Gary McCarthy, Democrat -- XX

110th Assembly

James Tedisco, incumbent, Republican " 15,069

Michael Eidens (Sch.Co.Legislator), Democrat " 9,715

100% of district reporting

105th Assembly

Paul Tonko, incumbent, Democrat " 17,071

John Merz, Republican " 5,521

100% of district reporting

Scotia

Mayor

Armon Benny, Republican " 1,321

Kris Kastberg, Democratic Progress for Scotia " 1,517

100% of district reporting

Trustee (Two (2) will be elected)

Richard Gibbons, Republican " 1,319

E. Thomas Neals, Republican " 1,442

Joseph Rizzo, Democratic Progress for Scotia " 1,916

Thomas A. Gifford, Democrat " 1,295

100% of district reporting

Justice:

Robert A. Moore, Republican " 1,348

Jason A. Frament, Democratic Progress for Scotia " 1,438

100% of district reporting

Rotterdam

Council

Frank A. Renna, Republican -- 4,551

Robert J. Godlweski, Democrat " 6,139

100% of district reporting

""

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment