Quantcast

ALBANY COUNTY: Rhodes-Devey, Crouse win titles

"You just have to give it your all, and I just wanted to make it my best run," said Singleton-McKinnon, who ran the anchor leg both days.

"I'm going to miss them," said Colonie coach Jen Petersen of her senior-dominated relay team. "They ran their season best (time) both days."

Two other relay teams featuring Colonie runners fared well at states. The Colonie boys 400 relay team of Crouse, Kehrer, Tyler Johnson and Heath Furbeck finished fifth in both the Division 1 and Federation races, and the Academy of Holy Names girls 3,200 relay team " featuring Hardwick and Loudonville resident Alex Falvey " placed second in Division 2 with a time of 9:25.22.

Albany County results

Individual events

Brian Rhodes-Devey (Guilderland) " first place, Division 1 800-meter race, 1:52.37; third, Federation 800-meter race, 1:54.12

Mark Domaracki (Guilderland) " third, Federation 400-meter dash, 49.38 seconds; fifth, Division 1 400-meter dash, 48.95 seconds

Steve Crouse (Colonie) " first, Federation triple jump, 46 feet, 10 inches; fourth, Division 1 triple jump, 47-3.25

Najla Singleton-McKinnon (Colonie) " fifth, Division 1 400-meter dash, 56.26 seconds; sixth, Federation 400-meter dash, 57.57 seconds

Jim Kehrer (Colonie) " third, Federation 110-meter high hurdles, 14.31 seconds; sixth, Division 1 110-meter high hurdles, 14.52 seconds

Shannon Finnegan (Colonie) " 15th, Federation 1,500-meter race, 4:46.72

Tyler Johnson (Colonie) " 17th, Division 1 200-meter dash, 22.76 seconds

Matt Bogdan (Shaker) " 19th, Federation 3,000-meter steeplechase, 10:04.56

Michael McManus (Bethlehem) " sixth, Federation high jump, 6 feet, 6 inches

Alyssa Knaak (Bethlehem) " 20th, Division 1 400-meter dash, 59.70 seconds

Lauren Lochinski-Mills (Bethlehem) " 21st, Division 1 100-meter dash, 13.26 seconds

Claire Hardwick (Holy Names) " fifth, Division 2 3,000-meter race, 10:32.61 (16th in Federation standings)

Relays

Colonie boys 400 relay (Steve Crouse, Jim Kehrer, Tyler Johnson, Heath Furbeck) " fifth, Division 1, 42.88 seconds; fifth, Federation race, 43.29 seconds

Colonie girls 1,600 relay (Laura Bolognino, Marisa Poleto, Nanditha Badami, Najla Singleton-McKinnon) " second, Federation race, 3:55.75; fourth, Division 1, 3:55.09

Colonie boys 1,600 relay (Jim Kehrer, Drew Rivera, Derrick Ingleston, Heath Furbeck) " 10th, Division 1, 3:24.04

Holy Names girls 3,200 relay featuring Claire Hardwick and Alex Falvey (Loudonville) " second, Division 2, 9:25.22 (10th in Federation)""

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment