Quantcast

Guilderland Empire State Games athletes

The following athletes will compete in the Empire State Games July 23-27 in Binghamton.

Archery

John McCullen (Altamont) masters men's recurve all around

Athletics

Dan Haggerty (Guilderland) open men's 3,000-meter steeplechase

Briana DelBene (Altamont) " scholastic women's discus

Jonathan Aziz (Guilderland) " scholastic men's 1,500-meter run

Nathan Bub (Voorheesville) " scholastic men's 400-meter dash

Joy Meyer (Voorheesville) " masters women's 400-meter dash, masters women's 800-meter run

Bernard Gansle (Slingerlands) " masters men's 100-meter dash, masters men's 200-meter dash, masters men's 400-meter relay

Joseph Herkenham (Slingerlands) " masters men's 3,200-meter relay

Brian Dollard (Voorheesville) " masters men's discus

Basketball

Robert Barry (Altamont) " open men's team

Jonathan Terry (Guilderland) " scholastic men's team

Canoe/Kayak

Jesse Chartier (Voorheesville) " open men's division

Chad Staubach (Altamont) " open men's division

Lawrence Staubach (Altamont) " open men's division

Cycling

Kevin Mosher (Voorheesville) " masters men's division

Diving

Kirstie Russell (Feura Bush) " scholastic women's 1-meter springboard, scholastic women's 3-meter springboard, scholastic women's synchronized diving

Fencing

Analise Peleggi (Slingerlands) " open women's foil

Sasha Siy (Feura Bush) " scholastic men's at large

Robert Nelson (Voorheesville) " masters men's sabre

Field hockey

Courtney Davis (Guilderland) " scholastic women's team

Bethany Meyers (Guilderland) " scholastic women's team

Gymnastics

Kara Goodknight (Altamont) " scholastic women's team

Connie Kung (Slingerlands) " scholastic women's team

Brenda Goodknight (Altamont) " masters women's team

Judo

Stephen Saunders (Voorheesville) " open men's 66-kilogram division

Jerome Spinnato (Guilderland) " open men's 73-kilogram division

Lacrosse

Amanda Best (Guilderland) " scholastic women's team

Amy Branchini (Slingerlands) " scholastic women's team

Corinne Chatnik (Guilderland) " scholastic women's team

Bridget Daley (Guilderland) " scholastic women's team

Casey Gerety (Guilderland) " scholastic women's team

Jen Madsen (Slingerlands) " scholastic women's team

Chelsey Newman (Guilderland) " scholastic women's team

Danielle Tetreault (Guilderland) " scholastic women's team

Dan Flora (Guilderland) " scholastic men's team

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment