Quantcast

Area athletes win medals at Empire State Winter Games

Several area athletes earned medals at last weekend's Empire State Winter Games in Lake Placid. They are as follows:

Biathlon

Darwin Roosa (Altamont) Grand Masters division sprint race (gold) and relay race (silver)

Eric Seyse (Scotia) Open men's division sprint race (gold)

Sean Halligan (Gansevoort) " Open men's division relay race (bronze)

Christian Borger Jr. (Niskayuna) " Scholastic men's division sprint race (gold) and relay race (gold)

Brian Halligan (Gansevoort) " Scholastic men's division sprint race (silver)

Cross country skiing

Chris Yrsevich (Saratoga Springs) " Masters I men's division freestyle race (silver) and pursuit (gold)

Don Rodbell (Scotia) " Masters IV men's division freestyle race (silver) and pursuit (silver)

Gina Huneck (Rexford) " Masters IV women's division freestyle race (gold) and pursuit (gold)

Tim Huneck (Rexford) " Masters V men's division freestyle race (silver) and pursuit (bronze)

Bernadette O'Brien (Round Lake) " Masters VI women's division freestyle race (silver) and pursuit (silver)

Andrew Kulmatiski (Scotia) " Masters VII men's division freestyle race (gold) and pursuit (gold)

Eric Hamilton (Clifton Park) " Masters VII men's division freestyle race (bronze) and pursuit (bronze)

Eric Seyse (Scotia) " Open men's division freestyle race (bronze), open men's division classical race (silver) and open men's division pursuit (silver)

Avery Francois (Scotia) " Scholastic men's division freestyle race (silver), scholastic men's division classical race (gold) and scholastic men's division pursuit (gold)

Katie Zeppetelli (Scotia) " Scholastic women's division freestyle race (gold)

Ashley Forshey (Scotia) " Scholastic women's division freestyle race (silver)

Austin Huneck (Rexford) " Scholastic men's division classical race (bronze) and pursuit (bronze)

Figure skating

Olivia Serafini (Niskayuna) " gold medal, intermediate ladies division

Achilles Edge (Albany) " silver medal, intermediate synchronized team skate

Trisha Roohan (Delmar) " second place, juvenile A division

Helen Serafini (Niskayuna) " bronze medal, novice ladies division

Tara TenEyck (Glenmont) " bronze medal, open junior division

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment