Quantcast

Down and dirty fun at Tawasentha Mud Mania

"I am friends with some of the people who organized it, and I'm part of Albany Running Exchange," said VanValen. "So, anything that involves fun and running I'm definitely in for."

Moore said the idea of Mud Mania came from seeing similar events staged across the United States.

"There were several in California and one in Florida, and they all looked like they were fun," said Moore. "I thought it would be a nice community event for us."

Linda Cure, who helped organize Mud Mania, said that the turnout was greater than she expected for a first-year event.

"We thought we'd wind up with 300 runners, and we wound up with over 500," said Cure.

Besides the muddy fun of the Tawasentha course, participants enjoyed live music from October Circle, free swimming in the park's pool, refreshments and a chance to ride in off-road vehicles. There were also pony rides and a playground for children.

Awards were given to the top three finishers in the following divisions:

Overall

Top three men: 1. Jeff Budka 20:25; 2. Paul Mueller 20:27; 3. Chris Nowak 20:53

Top three women: 1. Marc Shapiro 21:57; 2. Franchesca Caputo 23:26; 3. Julianne Scanlon 24:49

Age divisions

Men 14 and under: 1. Timmy Budka 23:31; 2. Anthony Dinallo 25:33; 3. Nicholas Mauro 26:40

Women 14 and under: 1. Alyssa Jourdin 26:04; 2. Sarah McTague 27:49; 3. Rebecca Miceli 29:59

Men 15-19: 1. Paul Cox 21:43; 2. Jack Sweeney 22:51; 3. Matt Pasquali 23:09

Women 15-19: 1. Anna Pickett 27:20; 2. Sara Buckley 27:20; 3. Karah Lizotte 27:57

Men 20-29: 1. Jeffrey Andritz 21:32; 2. Fabio Ritmo 23:16; 3. Chris Cure 23:23

Women 20-29: 1. Tara Joyce 25:35; 2. Kristina Balfoort 27:07; 3. Rita Ramos 27:47

Men 30-39: 1. Brandon Holcomb 21:42; 2. Joshua Katzman 23:55; 3. Mark Michalisin 24:50

Women 30-39: 1. Alanna Almstead 27:14; 2. Bonnie Kovatch 27:45; 3. Kristyn Brozowski 27:58

Men 40-49: 1. David Banas 21:24; 2. Roland Kays 21:50; 3. Drew Anderson 24:53

Women 40-49: 1. Paula Boughtwood 32:23; 2. R. Lynn Lukas 32:25; 3. Sandra Banas 32:26

Men 50-59: 1. Randy Travis 32:13; 2. David Henkel 32:40; 3. Joseph Figler 34:19

Women 50-59: 1. Carmen Narvaez 28:57; 2. Rene Engelhardt 30:03; 3. Donna Charlebois 30:45

Men 60-69: 1. Greg Taylor 37:52; 2. Peter Verardi 50:32; 3. Ken Jacobs 53:07

Women 60-69: 1. Marey Bailey 56:53""

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment