Quantcast

JMJC team dominates Morris Cup

The following athletes took home medals at the Morris Cup:

Junior division

Girls 7-8

23kg: 1. Jade Corbeil (Mira-bel); 2. Taylor Vandersanden (Upper Canada)

27kg: 1. Alexa Michaelson (JMJC); 2. Ashley Martucci (Cohoes)

+27kg: 1. Emily Kapustin (Tsunami); 2. Krysten Proksa (Granite State Judo Institute)

Girls 9-10

27kg: 1. Junellia Vazquez (New Britain Judo); 2. Karilynn Tramacera (Browns); 3. Victoria Goncalves (War Memorial Judo)

32kg: 1. Niki King (Legrosports); 2. Molly Sauter (Bushido Kai); 3. Elizabeth Lapshina (Tsunami)

37kg: 1. Nicole Gonik (Combat Sambo Center); 2. Ilhem Quali (AMS); 3. Hannah Bonke (Upper Canada)

42kg: 1. Kiana Tyler (Jedan); 2. Mary Patterson (Browns)

Girls 11-12

32kg: 1. Dominique Domingo (Mayo Quanchi); 2. Georgai Forsyth (Kawasaki Rendokan); 3. Caitlin Lewis (Phoenix)

37kg: 1. Erin Reim (Shidokan); 2. Madison Vandersanden (Upper Canada); 3. Nicole Gonik (Combat Sambo Center)

47kg: 1. H. Grace Scotthimer (Tohoku); 2. Chelsea Casabona (Kokushikai); 3. Ashley Hall (Long Island Sport Judo)

52kg: 1. Kaelin O'Sullivan (Pedros); 2. Gabrielle Proksa (Granite State Judo); 3. Brea Bennett (Legrosports)

+52kg: 1. Jelena Veskov (Sport Judo); 2. Kaelin O'Sullivan (Pedros); 3. Hunter Good (Upper Canada)

Girls 13-16

44kg: 1. Mackenzie Burt (Upper Canada); 2. Marika Boileau (Academic Ste-Therese); 3. Stephanie Monette (Seikikodan)

52kg: 1. Brianna McCracken (Upper Canada); 2. Maria Dhami (Boston Judo Club); 3. Audrey Mercier (Seikikodan)

57kg: 1. Eugenie Lemieux (Club Judo Levis); 2. Alina Fusch (Kawasaki Rendokan); 3. Adriana Portuondo-Isasi (Boucherville)

63kg: 1. Meghan Arena (Pedros); 2. Pearlene Augustin (Legrosports); 3. Katherine Weidner (Tohoku)

+70kg: 1. Ana Laura Portuondo-Isasi (Boucher-ville); 2. Charlie Giguere-Letourneau (Asbestos)

Girls 17-19

48kg: 1. Roxanne Smith-Robitaille (Judo Sen); 2. Marika Boileau (Academic Ste-Therese)

52kg: 1. Briana McCracken (Upper Canada); 2. Whitney Lohnes (Bridgewater); 3. Kayla Dewhirst (ATC)

+78kg: 1. Sophie Vaillancourt (Asbestos); 2. Christie Woosley (JMJC)

Mixed 5-6

Light: 1. Lenny Sheynfeld (Combat Sambo Center); 2. Gabriel Bouyssou (Mayo Quanchi); 3. Maxim Ivanov (Tsunami)

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment