Quantcast

Section II baseball seedings are announced

No. 10 Coxsackie-Athens (11-6) at No. 7 Bishop Gibbons (11-8)

Quarterfinals " Thursday, May 26 (all games at 4 p.m.)

Mechanicville/Hoosic Falls at No. 1 Saratoga Catholic (17-2)

Schuylerville/Greenville vs. Chatham/Broadalbin-Perth

Johnstown/Stillwater at No. 3 Cairo-Durham (12-4)

Bishop Gibbons/Coxsackie-Athens at No. 2 Albany Academy (13-1)

Semifinals " Saturday, May 28

Bleecker Stadium, Albany

Games at 3 and 6 p.m.

Finals " Thursday, June 2

Joe Bruno Stadium

4 p.m.

Class CC

Quarterfinals " Thursday, May 26 (all games at 4 p.m.)

No. 8 Mayfield (8-10) at No. 1 Greenwich (16-4)

No. 5 Berne-Knox-Westerlo (14-6) at No. 4 Lake George (11-2)

No. 6 Rensselaer (9-6) at No. 3 Schoharie (13-3)

No. 7 Cambridge (8-10) at No. 2 Voorheesville (14-4)

Semifinals " Saturday, May 28

Greenwich/Mayfield vs. Lake George/BKW, noon, Plumeri Complex

Schoharie/Rensselaer vs. Voorheesville/Cambridge, noon, Bleecker Stadium

Finals " Tuesday, May 31

Joe Bruno Stadium

7 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinals " Thursday, May 26 (all games at 4 p.m.)

No. 8 Argyle (4-10) at No. 1 Fort Plain (15-3)

No. 5 Berlin (7-9) at No. 4 Salem (10-5)

No. 6 Warrensburg (7-6) at No. 3 Waterford (11-6)

No. 7 Whitehall (7-6) at No. 2 Duanesburg (13-4)

Semifinals " Saturday, May 28

Shuttleworth Park, Amsterdam

Games at 1 and 4 p.m.

Finals " Tuesday, May 31

Joe Bruno Stadium

4 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals " Thursday, May 26 (all games at 4 p.m.)

No. 8 Sharon Springs (2-13) at No. 1 Fort Ann (15-0)

No. 5 Fort Edward (6-6) at No. 4 Germantown (9-8)

No. 6 New Lebanon (8-9) at No. 3 Hartford (13-4)

No. 7 Schenectady Christian (5-11) at No. 2 Loudonville Christian (13-2), Cook Park

Semifinals " Saturday, May 28

Morse Sports Complex, Glens Falls

Games at 1 and 4 p.m.

Finals " Wednesday, June 1

Joe Bruno Stadium

4 p.m.""

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment