Quantcast

Macknight wins his first Delmar Dash title

Bryans claims third women's division title in last four years

Clifton Park's Eric Macknight crosses the finish line as the men's division winner at Sunday's Delmar Dash.

Clifton Park's Eric Macknight crosses the finish line as the men's division winner at Sunday's Delmar Dash. Photo by Rob Jonas.

— Approximately 600 runners competed in this year's Delmar Dash, which was pushed back to the third Sunday in April due to Easter taking place last weekend.

Age division winners

Male 1-14: 1. Riley Grossman (Delmar) 34:34; 2. Killian Ryan (Delmar) 37:06; 3. Leo Rosenblum (Delmar) 38:55

Female 1-14: 1. Sarah Vener (Slingerlands) 36;12; 2. Fiona Shea (East Greenbush) 45:18; 3. Kathryn Sancilio (Delmar) 45:29

Male 15-19: 1. Paul Cox (Troy) 28:29; 2. Eric Pierson (Glenmont) 32:29; 3. Anderw Bohl (Voorheesville) 33:23

Female 15-19: 1. Natalie Wallace (Canandaigua) 35:32; 2. Sofeia Eddy (Albany) 37:37; 3. Sarah Yandow (South Burlington, Ver.) 39:40

Male 20-24: 1. Kevin Treadway (Albany) 25:58; 2. Eric Young (Latham) 27:18; 3. Jeff Goupil (Clifton Park) 28:20

Female 20-24: 1. Shylah Weber (Rensselaer) 36:39; 2. Lydia Kouletsis (Albany) 36:56; 3. Nicole Izzo (Albany) 37:35

Male 25-29: 1. Alex Paley (Albany) 25:48; 2. Daniel Jordy (Glenville) 26:42; 3. Marcus Debergh (Albany) 28:10

Female 25-29: 1. Kristina Gracey (Albany) 30:40; 2. Erin Rightmyer (Delmar) 35:00; 3. Kelly Virkler (Albany) 36:32

Male 30-34: 1. Eamon Dempsey (Delmar) 27:01; 2. Tucker Chrapowitzky (Feura Bush) 27:57; 3. Joey Sullivan (Schenectady) 29:56

Female 30-34: 1. Shelly Binsfeld (Clifton Park) 30:21; 2. Crystal Perno (Clifton Park) 31:23; 3. Sonya Pasquini (Albany) 31:44

Male 35-39: 1. Michael Roda (Albany) 26:48; 2. Jeff Andrews (Delmar) 28:59; 3. Robert Irwin (Guilderland) 29:05

Female 35-39: 1. Gretchen Oliver (Guilderland) 31:17; 2. Sally Drake (Albany) 33:26; 3. Melissa Maguire (Loudonville) 36:06

Male 40-44: 1. Volker Burkowski (Gansevoort) 27:45; 2. Ben Greenburg (Voorheesville) 28:13; 3. Jonathan Bright (Guilderland) 30:55

Female 40-44: 1. Kimberly Miseno-Bowen (Amsterdam) 35:15; 2. Robin Murphy (Delmar) 35:23; 3. Regina McGarvey (Castleton) 37:19

Male 4-549: 1. Ahmed Elasser (Latham) 28:26; 2. Jon Rocco (Colonie) 29:44; 3. Christian Lietzau (Delmar) 29:59

Female 45-49: 1. Christine Varley (Albany) 34:40; 2. Mary Fenton (Ballston Spa) 37:05; 3. Ruth Sadinsky (Albany) 38:16

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment