Quantcast

High school: Shaker announces sports award winners

— Shaker High School and the Shaker All-Sports Booster Club held its annual athletic awards program Tuesday, June 4. The winners were:

Scholar Athlete -- Sarah Cimino and Thomas Hale (sophomore class); Sarah Cheney and Benjamin Cassilllo (junior class); and Taylor Methe and Gregory Hickey (senior class)

Best All-Around -- Madison Rowland and Ryan Griffin

Sportsmanship -- Danielle McLean and Robbie Smith

Suburban Scholastic Council Excellence in Leadership -- Hannah Madison and David Morrison

Fan Appreciation Award -- Tom Berkery

Super Booster Award -- Eugene "Gus" Devine

Justin Perry Courage Award -- Jean Mary Chakmakas and James Steck

Judy Berkery Spirit Award -- Emily Allen and Tyler Oppelt

Blue Bison Citizenship Award -- Katie Donnelly and Chris Landers

Major White Letter Awards

Boys -- Tubo Akangbou, Carter Brock, Niko Caladim, Justin Crump-King, Austin Drescher, Jackson DuMont, Kevin Egan, Jack Fallon-Underwood, Ryan Griffin, Dan Hausamann, Greg Hickey, Kenny Jackson, Joey Klinowski, Casey Leyendecker, Dan Mayer, Maxwell Morgan, Nick Morihisa, David Morrison, Paul Nichols, John O'Connor, Casey Ogden, Tyler Oppelt, Jeffrey Perez, Stephen Rehfuss, Dan Ruiz, Brandan Safford, Justin Safford, Adam Schwenzfeier, Lloyd Smalling, Jake Smith, Quinn Sorady, Skyler Tangney-Centor and Ian Weykamp.

Girls -- Emily Allen, Brianna Bessette, Jacklyn Brehm, Carolynn Bruni, Jean Chakmakas, Payton Czupil, Katie Donnelly, Jessica Dzialo, Chloe Fahey, Emily Franko, Katie Green, Julia Holland, Kayleigh Lavender, Shannon Lavender, Laura Libruk, Hannah Madison, Carlie Maxwell, Danielle McLean, Madison Rowland and Ellen Stockert.

Senior Plaque Award Winners

Boys -- Tubo Akangbou, Nick Boice, Ryan Brady, Justin Carmello, Jordan Crump-King, Justin Crump-King, Nick Dodd, Austin Drescher, Jackson DuMont, Alec Evan, Joshua Farrell, Kyle Fragnoli, Daniel Gavin, Ryan Griffin, Gregory Hickey, Kenny Jackson, Jared Kirkey, Chris Landers, Sean Leach, Casey Leyendecker, Daniel Mayer, Garrett McClenahan, Maxwell Morgan, Nicholas Morihisa, David Morrison, Sai Naidu, John O'Connor, Casey Ogden, Prezi Oki, Tyler Oppelt, Jeffrey Perez, Brian Planz, Peter Porcelli, Michael Riccio, Dan Ruiz, Adam Schwenzfeier, Jake Smith, Robert Smith, James Steck, Skyler Tangney-Centor, Erik Trinkle and Ian Weykamp.

Girls -- Emily Allen, Hayley Beach, Rachel Benoit, Brianna Bessette, Jacklyn Brehm, Carolynn Bruni, Kayla Catalfamo, Jenna Cavanaugh, Jean Chakmakas, Madeline Devine, Katie Donnelly, Jessica Dzialo, Emily Franko, Katie Green, Julia Holland, Kayleigh Lavender, Hannah Madison, Danielle McLean, Taylor Methe, Gabriella Morelli, Sarah Murawski, Emily Phillips, Lynn Roberts, Madison Rowland, Maddy Smith, Ellen Stockert, Victoria Wittemann and Rebecca Yates.

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment