Quantcast

Sports

Subscribe

The ride ends

Bethlehem couldn’t keep up with Ossining’s pace in state semifinal loss

The Bethlehem girls basketball team defeated defending Section 2 champion Shenendehowa and defending regional champion Cicero-North Syracuse to reach the Class AA state semifinals. Playing the defending state champions proved to be too difficult for the Lady Eagles, though.

Tease photo

Get To Know: Matthew Bixby

This appears in the March 18 editions of Spotlight News.

Tease photo

Bethlehem Central eyes bolstering athletic programming

District weights lifting funding burden off booster clubs, cutting freshman football

After years of looking towards school sports for potential budget reductions, district leaders are proposing to increase overall funding to athletic programming.

Boys lacrosse: Knowing their place

Colonie, Shaker understand where they stand in Suburban Council

There is a reality Suburban Council boys lacrosse teams must face up to these days. If you’re not Niskayuna or Shenendehowa, you’re playing for third place.

Tease photo

Road warriors

CBA lacrosse has seven-game road trip on its 2015 independent schedule

Christian Brothers Academy boys lacrosse coach Tim Vivian is taking advantage of his team’s independent status this season.

Keep going

Bethlehem girls basketball team advances to Final Four after knocking off Cicero-North Syracuse in regionals

At the rate it is going, anything seems possible for the Bethlehem girls basketball team.

Tease photo

Girls basketball: Bethlehem finishes the quest

Gabby Giacone's 25 points propel Lady Eagles past Shen in finals

This time, the stage wasn’t too big for the Bethlehem girls basketball team.

Boys basketball: Guilderland beats Green Tech in OT

All Suburban Council final set in Class AA

For the first time since the state athletic association added Class AA to boys basketball, a Suburban Council team will win the largest school division title in Section 2.

Girls basketball: Colonie, Shaker advance to Class AA semifinals

Colonie upends Albany, while Shaker needs OT to beat Columbia

The Colonie girls basketball team upset Albany 63-55, while Shaker outlasted Columbia 52-44 in overtime in the Section 2 Class AA quarterfinals Monday, March 2.

Girls basketball: Bethlehem eases into Sectional semifinals

Gabby Giacone leads Lady Eagles past Catholic Central

The Bethlehem girls basketball team punched its ticket to the Section 2 Class AA semifinals with a 62-43 quarterfinal win against Catholic Central Monday, March 2.

Tease photo

Three-pronged attack

Wine, Sischo help Platek and Guilderland defeat CBA in quarterfinals

It was a different story in the Section 2 Class AA boys basketball quarterfinals Saturday, Feb. 28, at Hudson Valley Community College. Guilderland (18-3) used a three-pronged attack to defeat CBA 65-57.

Tease photo

Bethlehem Eagles’ rally falls short

Catholic Central hangs on for two-point win

The Bethlehem boys basketball team fell short of reaching the Section 2 Class AA semifinals with a 52-50 loss to Catholic Central Saturday, Feb. 28, at Hudson Valley Community College.

Ronel Forde leaps into states

Johnson, Podlaski earn individual victories at Sectional meet

Shaker’s Ronel Forde eased past the field in the boys triple jump at the Section 2 Indoor Track and Field Championships Feb. 25 and 26 at the University at Albany’s SEFCU Arena.

William Matz leads Shaker swimmers at states

Shaker’s William Matz was the lone Section 2 swimmer to reach the finals of a race at this year’s New York State Boys Swimming and Diving Championships at Ithaca College.

Tease photo

Cheering a new era

Guilderland regional a precursor to statewide cheerleading championships in 2016

Patty Palmer has taken her Guilderland High School cheerleading team to the national Contest of Champions at Disneyworld 13 times.