High School Sports


Track and field: Bethlehem's Grace Smith, Tedi DeMaria win at Sectionals

Sarah Forman, Noah Carey pace Guilderland

Grace Smith and Tedi DeMaria each won individual events to lead the Bethlehem girls track and field team to a fourth-place finish at the Section 2 Group 1 Championships Sunday, May 31, at Shenendehowa High School.

Tease photo

Out by a step

A freak play in the state final 25 years ago ended Bethlehem’s season short of a state championship

“It’s not like I’m playing the role of Bruce Springsteen and reliving ‘Glory Days,’” said David Lorette, as a conversation starts about his baseball days at Bethlehem Central.

Tease photo

Photo Gallery- Shaker vs Burnt hills - Boys Lacrosse - Varsity and JV

Boys Lacrosse teams from North Colonie traveled to Burnt Hills on May 5 to take on the Spartans.

Tease photo

Boys lacrosse: Guidlerland surges past Colonie

Dutchmen score last three goals to beat Garnet Raiders

The Colonie boys lacrosse team had an up-and-down first week.

Sports poll: Should more area high schools install turf fields?

Between the long, cold, snowy winter and the slow thaw this spring, area high schools have increasingly had trouble getting their scheduled varsity games in -- especially in sports such as baseball and softball.

Baseball: Late rally propels Shaker past CBA

Shaker scored four runs in the top of the seventh inning to pull out an 8-6 victory over Christian Brothers Academy in a non-league baseball game Tuesday, April 7.

Boys lacrosse: Shaker edges Bethlehem

Shaker held on to edge Bethlehem 14-13 in a Suburban Council South Division game Tuesday, April 7.

Tease photo

Boys lacrosse: Bethlehem rallies past Guilderland

Rounds calls victory a confidence booster

Guilderland dominated the first quarter, but Bethlehem dominated the rest of the game.

Tease photo

Girls lacrosse: Shaker falls in opener

Haley Schultz’s late goal lifts Burnt Hills past Shaker

As one might expect, a girls lacrosse game between the defending Section 2 Class A and Class B champions went down to the wire.

Tease photo

Baseball: Crowded South Division race

Colonie seeks playoff spot with veteran lineup

Kyle Ruth has been to the Section 2 Class AA baseball playoffs once in his career. That was when he was a freshman with the Colonie Garnet Raiders.

Tease photo

Baseball: Fresh start for Shaker

Blue Bison return four all-stars from last year

There were only two baseball teams that defeated Shenendehowa last year: Victor (Section 5) in the state final and Shaker.

Tease photo

Baseball: Bethlehem, Guilderland are in a crowded South Division field

Life in the Suburban Council South Division won’t be easier for the Bethlehem and Guilderland baseball teams this season.

Tease photo

Girls lacrosse: A tale of two teams

Shaker looks to remain on top of the heap, while Colonie wants to move up

Two girls lacrosse teams in the town have different sets of goals.

Tease photo

Boys lacrosse: Battle for the South Division begins for Bethlehem and Guilderland

Bethlehem and Guilderland meet on the boys lacrosse field for the first time on April 2. Before that happens, here is a look at the two Suburban Council South Division rivals.

The ride ends

Bethlehem couldn’t keep up with Ossining’s pace in state semifinal loss

The Bethlehem girls basketball team defeated defending Section 2 champion Shenendehowa and defending regional champion Cicero-North Syracuse to reach the Class AA state semifinals. Playing the defending state champions proved to be too difficult for the Lady Eagles, though.