Quantcast

Back to profile

Rob Jonas

Stories by Rob

Tease photo

Albany, CBA, Schenectady and Troy officially begin playing in the Suburban Council

It’s a new era of Suburban Council sports. Beginning with the first varsity golf matches Monday, Aug. 24, the league is up to 16 schools.

Tease photo

One and done

Albany Dutchmen rally to make the playoffs, only to lose in the first round

The Albany Dutchmen’s long, strange journey of 2015 ended with a postseason berth and a first-round playoff exit.

Tease photo

Master of the board

Grogin wins title at international competition

Adam Grogin’s specialty is breaking boards.

Family farm market with old-time feel

Cider pressed and served by three generations of family

At Lakeside Farms Country Market and Restaurant in Ballston Lake, it’s all about family.

Custom furniture made in the USA

In a world of big box, one-size-fits-all furniture stores, Kugler’s Red Barn continues its mission to provide custom-made pieces to discerning customers.

Experience key to help

A rapidly aging population needs to look towards estate preservation

The Herzog Law Firm has been ahead of the curve for the last three decades.

Tease photo

Home of champions

Colonie Little League 12s win title; 11s in hot pursuit of one, too

As 11-year-olds last season, Colonie won the New York State Little League title in convincing fashion. With many of those same players back as 12-year-olds this season, Colonie is on track to make a return trip to the state tournament.

Tease photo

A historic victory

Bethlehem Braves rally past New York Mutuals for first win in vintage baseball game

It was a historic day at Elm Avenue Park.

Tease photo

Albany Dutchmen: Bats come alive at home

Albany belts three triples in victory over Mohawk Valley

A rare show of power helped the Albany Dutchmen complete a home-and-home sweep of Mohawk Valley.

Tease photo

Track and field: Tedi DeMaria sets the standard

Bethlehem junior wins state title in pole vault with a Sectional record

All Tedi DeMaria wanted to do was place in the top five. She did much more than that.

Tease photo

Developing the next wave of rowers

Shaker crew team’s free learn to row program introduces sport to middle schoolers

How do you get middle school-age students interested in the sport of rowing?

Tease photo

Tedi DeMaria soars to pole vault victory

Bethlehem junior nearly sets Section 2 record in qualifting for state track and field meet

Tedi DeMaria matched her school girls pole vault record and came within a whisker of setting a Section 2 meet record at the state qualifier Friday, June 5, at the University at Albany.

Tease photo

Albany Dutchmen rally past Amsterdam Mohawks

Albany scores six runs in seventh inning to defeat Amsterdam for second time in three days

The Albany Dutchmen pulled off a huge comeback to knock off the Amsterdam Mohawks for the second time in three days.

Track and field: Ronel Forde, Jake Johnson win Sectional titles

Shaker’s Ronel Forde and Colonie’s Jake Johnson each won individual events at the Section 2 Group 1 Track and Field Championships Sunday, May 31, at Shenendehowa High School.

Track and field: Bethlehem's Grace Smith, Tedi DeMaria win at Sectionals

Sarah Forman, Noah Carey pace Guilderland

Grace Smith and Tedi DeMaria each won individual events to lead the Bethlehem girls track and field team to a fourth-place finish at the Section 2 Group 1 Championships Sunday, May 31, at Shenendehowa High School.

Tease photo

Seeking something more

Albany Dutchmen want to challenge for PGCBL title

A great start to the season is one thing. Maintaining that momentum is another.

Tease photo

A family affair

Canadian duo Whitehorse brings its brand of Americana to Albany

The first thing Melissa McClelland did when she answered the phone on the road in Wisconsin was apologize for her crying 9-month-old son in the background.

Tease photo

Boys lacrosse: Guidlerland surges past Colonie

Dutchmen score last three goals to beat Garnet Raiders

The Colonie boys lacrosse team had an up-and-down first week.

Baseball: Late rally propels Shaker past CBA

Shaker scored four runs in the top of the seventh inning to pull out an 8-6 victory over Christian Brothers Academy in a non-league baseball game Tuesday, April 7.

Boys lacrosse: Shaker edges Bethlehem

Shaker held on to edge Bethlehem 14-13 in a Suburban Council South Division game Tuesday, April 7.

Tease photo

Boys lacrosse: Bethlehem rallies past Guilderland

Rounds calls victory a confidence booster

Guilderland dominated the first quarter, but Bethlehem dominated the rest of the game.

Tease photo

Girls lacrosse: Shaker falls in opener

Haley Schultz’s late goal lifts Burnt Hills past Shaker

As one might expect, a girls lacrosse game between the defending Section 2 Class A and Class B champions went down to the wire.

Tease photo

Baseball: Crowded South Division race

Colonie seeks playoff spot with veteran lineup

Kyle Ruth has been to the Section 2 Class AA baseball playoffs once in his career. That was when he was a freshman with the Colonie Garnet Raiders.

Tease photo

Baseball: Fresh start for Shaker

Blue Bison return four all-stars from last year

There were only two baseball teams that defeated Shenendehowa last year: Victor (Section 5) in the state final and Shaker.

Tease photo

Dashing through the cold

Carroll, Dunham win Delmar Dash on a winter-like morning

Patrick Carroll and Sara Dunham added their names to the list of Delmar Dash winners.

Tease photo

Baseball: Bethlehem, Guilderland are in a crowded South Division field

Life in the Suburban Council South Division won’t be easier for the Bethlehem and Guilderland baseball teams this season.

Tease photo

Girls lacrosse: A tale of two teams

Shaker looks to remain on top of the heap, while Colonie wants to move up

Two girls lacrosse teams in the town have different sets of goals.

Tease photo

Boys lacrosse: Battle for the South Division begins for Bethlehem and Guilderland

Bethlehem and Guilderland meet on the boys lacrosse field for the first time on April 2. Before that happens, here is a look at the two Suburban Council South Division rivals.

The ride ends

Bethlehem couldn’t keep up with Ossining’s pace in state semifinal loss

The Bethlehem girls basketball team defeated defending Section 2 champion Shenendehowa and defending regional champion Cicero-North Syracuse to reach the Class AA state semifinals. Playing the defending state champions proved to be too difficult for the Lady Eagles, though.

Tease photo

Road warriors

CBA lacrosse has seven-game road trip on its 2015 independent schedule

Christian Brothers Academy boys lacrosse coach Tim Vivian is taking advantage of his team’s independent status this season.

Boys lacrosse: Knowing their place

Colonie, Shaker understand where they stand in Suburban Council

There is a reality Suburban Council boys lacrosse teams must face up to these days. If you’re not Niskayuna or Shenendehowa, you’re playing for third place.

Tease photo

Girls basketball: Bethlehem finishes the quest

Gabby Giacone's 25 points propel Lady Eagles past Shen in finals

This time, the stage wasn’t too big for the Bethlehem girls basketball team.

Boys basketball: Guilderland beats Green Tech in OT

All Suburban Council final set in Class AA

For the first time since the state athletic association added Class AA to boys basketball, a Suburban Council team will win the largest school division title in Section 2.

Girls basketball: Colonie, Shaker advance to Class AA semifinals

Colonie upends Albany, while Shaker needs OT to beat Columbia

The Colonie girls basketball team upset Albany 63-55, while Shaker outlasted Columbia 52-44 in overtime in the Section 2 Class AA quarterfinals Monday, March 2.

Girls basketball: Bethlehem eases into Sectional semifinals

Gabby Giacone leads Lady Eagles past Catholic Central

The Bethlehem girls basketball team punched its ticket to the Section 2 Class AA semifinals with a 62-43 quarterfinal win against Catholic Central Monday, March 2.

Tease photo

Bethlehem Eagles’ rally falls short

Catholic Central hangs on for two-point win

The Bethlehem boys basketball team fell short of reaching the Section 2 Class AA semifinals with a 52-50 loss to Catholic Central Saturday, Feb. 28, at Hudson Valley Community College.

Tease photo

Three-pronged attack

Wine, Sischo help Platek and Guilderland defeat CBA in quarterfinals

It was a different story in the Section 2 Class AA boys basketball quarterfinals Saturday, Feb. 28, at Hudson Valley Community College. Guilderland (18-3) used a three-pronged attack to defeat CBA 65-57.

Ronel Forde leaps into states

Johnson, Podlaski earn individual victories at Sectional meet

Shaker’s Ronel Forde eased past the field in the boys triple jump at the Section 2 Indoor Track and Field Championships Feb. 25 and 26 at the University at Albany’s SEFCU Arena.

William Matz leads Shaker swimmers at states

Shaker’s William Matz was the lone Section 2 swimmer to reach the finals of a race at this year’s New York State Boys Swimming and Diving Championships at Ithaca College.

Tease photo

Cheering a new era

Guilderland regional a precursor to statewide cheerleading championships in 2016

Patty Palmer has taken her Guilderland High School cheerleading team to the national Contest of Champions at Disneyworld 13 times.

Tease photo

Shaker swims to Sectional title

Matz wins two individual titles to help Shaker fend off Shen at Division 1 meet

The Shaker boys swim team fended off Shenendehowa to win the Section 2 Division 1 title 506-505 Saturday, Feb. 14, at the Shenendehowa Aquatic Center.

Bound for Syracuse

CBA wins first Sectional title, while Colonie girls repeat as overall champions

The Christian Brothers Academy and Colonie girls bowling teams are bound for Syracuse.

Tease photo

Play ball!

New Albany Institute exhibits showcase America’s Pastime

What do Brian Sweeney and Babe Ruth have in common? Both of them are featured in a new, three-part baseball exhibit at the Albany Institute of History and Art.

Tease photo

Three CBA Brothers sign

Pastore picks Georgetown, Smith heads to Merrimack and Wynn picks UAlbany

Three members of the Christian Brothers Academy football team announced their college choices on National Letter Intent Signing Day Wednesday, Feb. 4.

Tease photo

First step to Albany complete

Colonie, Shaker perform well at Section 2 Class A wrestling tournament

It was a good day for the Colonie and Shaker wrestling teams. Colonie had two individual champions and placed fourth in the team standings, while Shaker had four finalists and finished fifth as a team at the Section 2 Class A wrestling championships Saturday, Feb. 7, at Columbia High School.

Tease photo

Dutch clinch division title

Platek leads the way for Guilderland in victory over Averill Park

The Guilderland boys basketball team clinched the Suburban Council South Division title with a 68-52 victory over Averill Park Friday, Feb. 6.

Tease photo

Andy Cummings wins title

Two Guilderland wrestlers make finals at Section 2 Class A tournament

Guilderland’s Andy Cummings won the 195-pound division title at the Section 2 Class A wrestling championships Saturday, Feb. 7, at Columbia High School.

Tease photo

Bethlehem Eagles regain their balance

Four Bethlehem players reach double figures in 19-point win

One week after suffering a 17-point home loss against Guilderland, the Bethlehem boys basketball team turned the tables on Mohonasen and beat the Mighty Warriors 63-44 Friday, Jan. 30, in Rotterdam.

Guilderland Dutchmen rally falls short

CBA hands Guilderland its second loss of season

Christian Brothers Academy started strong and fended off Guilderland 83-75 in a non-league boys basketball game Wednesday, Jan. 28.

Voorheesville Blackbirds avenge loss

Voorheesville takes control quickly against Albany Academy for Girls

The Voorheesville girls basketball team avenged an earlier loss to Albany Academy by beating the Bears 66-43 Friday, Jan. 30, in a Colonial Council game.

(Continued on Next Page)

Prev