Quantcast

Back to profile

Rob Jonas

Stories by Rob

Hockey: Burnt Hills/Ballston Spa snaps Bethlehem's winning streak

The two hottest Capital District High School Hockey League teams met Saturday, Feb. 6, at the Schenectady County Recreational Facility in Glenville.

Boys basketball: Ravena defeats Voorheesville in overtime

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk outscored Voorheesville 12-6 in overtime to defeat the Blackbirds 60-54 Friday, Feb. 5, in a Colonial Council boys basketball game.

Girls basketball: Big fourth quarter propels Guilderland past Columbia

Guilderland won for the fourth time in its last six games by rallying for a 59-50 victory over Columbia in a Suburban Council girls basketball game Friday, Feb. 5.

Hockey: Bethlehem shuts out Shenendehowa

Andrew Yanowsky scored two goals, and goaltender Alex Breiner made 20 saves to lead Bethlehem to a 4-0 victory over Shenendehowa in a Capital District High School Hockey League game Friday, Feb. 5, at the Bethlehem Area YMCA.

Tease photo

Bethlehem hockey team hosts Autism Awareness night; creates different atmosphere for home game

The lights were turned down, and the music was turned off for the Bethlehem hockey team’s home game against Niskayuna/Schenectady Wednesday, Jan. 27.

Tuesday roundup: Shenendehowa girls basketball gets past Shaker

Shenendehowa remained undefeated against Suburban Council opponents by fending off Shaker 52-48 in a girls basketball game Tuesday, Feb. 2, in Latham.

Boys basketball: Albany Academy pulls away from Voorheesville

Albany Academy used a 22-6 run in the fourth quarter to pull away for a 73-48 victory over Voorheesville in a non-league boys basketball game Sunday, Jan. 31.

Indoor track: Ronel Forde, Tedi DeMaria win two individual titles at Suburban Council meet

Shaker's Ronel Forde and Bethlehem's Tedi DeMaria each won a pair of events at the Suburban Council Indoor Track and Field Championships Sunday, Jan. 31, at the University at Albany.

Hockey: Bethlehem rallies past Christian Brothers Academy

Bethlehem came back from a two-goal deficit to defeat Christian Brothers Academy 4-3 in a Capital District High School Hockey League game Saturday, Jan. 30, at the Albany County Hockey Facility.

Girls basketball: Albany uses a balanced offense to pull away from Shaker

Albany's balanced offense and tough defense was too much for Shaker, as the Falcons defeated the Blue Bison 70-46 in a Suburban Council girls basketball game Friday, Jan. 29, in Latham.

Boys basketball: Brendan Mulson, Isaiah Moll shine for Colonie against Averill Park

Colonie jumped out to a 35-20 halftime lead on its way to a 58-48 victory over Averill Park in a Suburban Council boys basketball game Friday, Jan. 29.

Hockey: Late burst propels Queensbury past Shaker/Colonie

Queensbury scored three times in the final four minutes to defeat Shaker/Colonie 6-3 in a Capital District High School Hockey League game Friday, Jan. 29, at the Albany County Hockey Facility.

Boys swimming: Shaker edges Shenendehowa in Suburban Council showdown

The Shaker boys swim team remained undefeated by edging Shenendehowa 95-91 in a Suburban Council meet Thursday, Jan. 28, in Latham.

Saturday round-up: Four-goal second period propels Burnt Hills/Ballston Spa past Shaker/Colonie

Burnt Hills/Ballston Spa scored four times in the second period and held on for a 4-3 win against Shaker/Colonie Saturday, Jan. 23, in a Capital District High School Hockey League game at the Albany County Hockey Facility.

Boys basketball: Troy rallies past Shaker in overtime

Shaker scored the first 14 points of the game, but Troy had the last laugh as it defeated the Blue Bison 57-51 in overtime Friday, Jan. 22, in a Suburban Council boys basketball game in Latham.

Girls basketball: Big third quarter sparks Shaker victory

A 19-5 run in the third quarter helped Shaker defeat Troy 45-33 in a Suburban Council girls basketball game Friday, Jan. 22.

Hockey: CBA wins battle of the Albany County Hockey Facility

Christian Brothers Academy scored three times in the second period to pull away for a 7-4 Capital District High School Hockey League victory over Shaker/Colonie Friday, Jan. 22, at the Albany County Hockey Facility.

Wednesday roundup: Rachel Blow leads Voorheesville past Ichabod Crane

Rachel Blow scored 22 points to lead Voorheesville to a 52-47 victory over Ichabod Crane in a Colonial Council girls basketball game Wednesday, Jan. 20.

Boys basketball: Bethlehem edges Niskayuna in triple overtime

For once, the Bethlehem boys basketball team came out on the right end of a close game.

Girls basketball: Shaker edges Columbia

The Shaker girls basketball team held on for a 54-50 Suburban Council victory over Columbia Tuesday, Jan. 19, in Latham.

Tuesday roundup: Watervliet wrestlers edge Albany Academy

Watervliet received three forfeits at the end to edge Albany Academy 43-42 in a Colonial Council wrestling meet Tuesday, Jan. 19.

Saturday round-up: Green Tech defeats Voorheesville

Two of the top boys basketball teams squared off Saturday, Jan. 16, with Green Tech getting the better of Voorheesville 66-50.

Girls basketball: Catherine Cairns lifts Saratoga past Bethlehem

Saratoga Springs sprung a surprise on Bethlehem by beating the Lady Eagles 66-57 in a Suburban Council girls basketball game Friday, Jan. 15, in Delmar.

Boys basketball: Colonie sneaks past Shaker

Colonie fended off a Shaker rally to beat the Blue Bison 48-46 in a Suburban Council boys basketball game Friday, Jan. 15, in Latham.

Wrestling: Shaker wins Joe McCabe Invitational title

The Shaker wrestling team took first place at the Joe McCabe Invitational Friday, Jan. 15, at Maple Hill High School.

Hockey: Mark Egan's overtime goal lifts Shaker/Colonie to victory

Mark Egan scored the winning goal with 1:40 left in overtime to give Shaker/Colonie a 6-5 victory over Niskayuna/Schenectady in a Capital District High School Hockey League game Friday, Jan. 15, at the Albany County Hockey Facility.

Brandon Barlow heads list of local Class AA football players on All-State team

Shaker's Brandon Barlow was named a first-team defensive lineman on the New York State Sports Writers Association's Class AA All-State team Wednesday, Jan. 13.

Girls basketball: Bethlehem defeats Albany in shortened game

The Bethlehem girls basketball team defeated Albany 63-53 Tuesday, Jan. 12, in a Suburban Council game that was called late in the fourth quarter.

Boys basketball: Guilderland records key road win against Troy

The Guilderland boys basketball team edged Troy 63-62 in a Suburban Council game Tuesday, Jan. 12, in Troy.

Boys swimming: Shaker, Bethlehem roll to dual meet victories

The Shaker boys swim team defeated Albany 100-76 in a Suburban Council meet Tuesday, Jan. 12.

Hockey: Brian Harder leads Bethlehem past Tri-Falls

Brian Harder scored twice in the third period to help Bethlehem defeat Tri-Falls 4-2 in a Capital District High School Hockey League game Tuesday, Jan. 12, at the Bethlehem Area YMCA.

Hockey: Bethlehem pulls away from Shaker/Colonie

Bethlehem scored four times in the second period on its way to a 7-2 victory over Shaker/Colonie in a Capital District High School Hockey League game Saturday, Jan. 9, at the Albany County Hockey Facility in Colonie.

Indoor track: Jake Johnson, Xaviir Berry earn victories at Dartmouth Relays

Colonie's Jake Johnson and Guilderland's Xaviir Berry posted individual victories Saturday, Jan. 9, at the Dartmouth Relays in New Hampshire.

Boys basketball: Lansingburgh knocks Voorheesville from the ranks of the unbeaten

Lansingburgh handed Voorheesville its first loss of the season by beating the Blackbirds 64-52 in a Colonial Council boys basketball game Friday, Jan. 8.

Girls basketball: Lansingburgh holds on to beat Voorheesville

Lansingburgh fended off a late rally by Voorheesville to pull out a 49-45 victory in a Colonial Council girls basketball game Friday, Jan. 8.

Hockey: Clarkstown shuts out CBA

Clarkstown scored three times in the second period on its way to a 5-0 victory over Christian Brothers Academy in a non-league hockey game Friday, Jan. 8, at the Albany County Hockey Facility.

Basketball: Voorheesville boys roll along in Colonial Council by beating Ravena

The Voorheesville boys basketball team improved its record to 9-0 with a 65-51 Colonial Council victory over Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk Tuesday, Jan. 5.

Boys swimming: Shaker, Niskayuna roll to victories

Six swimmers won individual races for Shaker in a 98-80 Suburban Council victory over Bethlehem Tuesday, Jan. 5, in Latham.

Tease photo

Colonie Year in Review: CBA and Colonie win bowling titles; Shaker swimmers stun Shen

This is part of a look back at the events of 2015.

Tease photo

Basketball: Colonie advances to final of Pep Sand Tournament

The Colonie boys basketball team edged Catholic Central 67-65 in the opening round of the Pep Sand Holiday Challenge Tuesday, Dec. 29.

Hockey: Bethlehem handles Fayetteville-Manlius

The Bethlehem hockey team scored three goals in the third period to pull away for a 5-2 victory over Fayetteville-Manlius on the second day of the Bethlehem Winter Classic at the Bethlehem Area YMCA.

Hockey: Local teams split first day of Bethlehem Winter Classic

West Genesee downed host Bethlehem 7-1 on the first day of the Bethlehem Winter Classic hockey tournament Monday, Dec. 28, at the Bethlehem Area YMCA.

Tease photo

Basketball: Shaker pulls away from Colonie in tournament final

A 25-point third quarter helped the Shaker girls basketball team pull away for a 63-46 victory over crosstown rival Colonie in the finals of the Colonie Holiday Tournament Monday, Dec. 28.

Hockey: CBA doubles up Tri-Falls

Christian Brothers Academy doubled up Tri-Falls 4-2 in a Capital District High School Hockey League game Tuesday, Dec. 22, at the Albany County Hockey Facility.

Girls basketball: Big third quarter propels Bethlehem past Averill Park

Bethlehem outscored Averill Park 24-11 in the third quarter on its way to a 67-52 victory Tuesday, Dec. 22, in a Suburban Council girls basketball game.

Boys basketball: Big second half propels Colonie

A big second half helped Colonie defeat Mohonasen 67-39 in a Suburban Council boys basketball game Tuesday, Dec. 22.

Boys swimming: Shaker rolls, Bethlehem prevails in league meets

The Shaker boys swim team eased past Burnt Hills-Balston Lake 113-47 in a Suburban Council dual meet Tuesday, Dec. 22.

Tease photo

Squeeze’s Chris Difford and Glenn Tilbrook present their acoustic side Wednesday

There have been many incarnations of the British band Squeeze over the last four decades. What hasn’t changed, for the most part, has been the songwriting team that fronts the rock group – Chris Difford and Glenn Tilbrook.

Girls basketball: Shenendehowa nearly doubles up Bethlehem

Shenendehowa dominated the first eight minutes of the game on its way to a 67-34 victory over Bethlehem in a battle of Suburban Council unbeaten girls basketball teams Tuesday, Dec. 15.

(Continued on Next Page)

Prev