ALBANY — The top players in the Perfect Game Collegiate Baseball League will be at Bob Bellizzi Field Wednesday, July 20, for the league’s All-Star Game.
The Albany Dutchmen have five players on the East Division All-Star Team, led by outfielder JJ Shimko, who will start alongside Ryan Hooper of the Glens Falls Dragons and Alex Thrower of the Saugerties Stallions. Justin Childers is a reserve utility player, while Evan Giles, Troy Montemayor and Jeff Rivera are part of the pitching staff.
The rosters are:
East All-Stars
Albany Dutchmen
JJ Shimko (outfield), Justin Childers (utility), Evan Giles (pitcher), Troy Montemayor (pitcher), Jeff Rivera (pitcher)
Amsterdam Mohawks
Joe Genord (catcher), Chris Givin (second base), Tyler Frank (infield), Chris LaVorgna (outfield — injured), Chase Haney (pitcher), Austin Keen (pitcher), Griffin Roberts (pitcher)
Glens Falls Dragons
Chris Kwitzer (first base), Robbie Knightes (third base), Ryan Hooper (outfield), Andrew Kneussle (pitcher)
Mohawk Valley Diamond Dawgs
Tanner Leenknecht (catcher), Kevin Radziewicz (catcher), Michael Ketchmark (first base), Andrew Turner (third base), Sean Mazzio (infield), Drew Arciuolo (outfield), Mac Crispino (outfield), David Palmer (pitcher)
Oneonta Outlaws
Alex Malsch (shortstop), Quinn Cotton (outfield — injured), Kyle Ruedisili (outfield), Antonio Baglivo (pitcher)
Saugerties Stallions
Alex Thrower (outfield), Nick Burns (pitcher)
West All-Stars
Adirondack Trail Blazers
Kyle Cunningham (utility), Connor Donahue (pitcher)
Elmira Pioneers
Troy Dixon (third base), Tyler Plantier (first base), Rob Perteet (outfield), Taylor Ahearn (pitcher), Steve Arntsen (pitcher), Parker Caracci (pitcher), Austin Hansen (pitcher)
Geneva Red Wings
Sam Fuller (outfield), Dalton Reed (pitcher)
Jamestown Jammers
Chris Conley (catcher), Ben Brookover (first base), Skyler Valentine (outfield), Cory Blessing (pitcher)
Newark Pilots
Sam Fragale (third base), Greg Cullen (infield), Chris Whelan (infield)
Utica Blue Sox
Joe Spitaleri (shortstop), Franklin Jennings (outfield), Mitch Calandra (catcher), Taylor Olmstead (outfield), Ryan Green (pitcher), Mike Hope (pitcher)
Victor RailRiders
Nick Russo (second base), Dale Wickham (outfield), Nate Koslowski (outfield), Brennen Smith (pitcher)
Preceding the 7 p.m. All-Star Game is the Home Run Derby at 5:30 p.m. Twelve players, including Albany’s Malcolm Nachmanoff, will have 2:30 to hit as many home runs as they can. The top three players advance to the finals.
The other Home Run Derby competitors are Ben Brookover (Jamestown), Tristen Carranza (Amsterdam), Lucas Denney (Elmira), Mason Fessler (Utica), Darian Herncane (Newark), Michael Ketchmark (Mohawk Valley), Mike Korchak (Geneva), Chris Kwitzer (Glens Falls), Vince Lakes (Saugerties), Mark Venice (Adirondack) and Dale Wickham (Victor).